TL 10 05 PTSD revision - VFW Department of Illinois Service
[…] C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3) is not a liberalizing rule governed by 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) or 38
C.F.R. § 3.114 [Change of Law or Department of Veterans Affairs Issue]. It is a
procedural change, rather than a substantive change, which has not created a new
entitlement to a benefit previously unavailable. Although the standard for service
connection has been relaxed in cases subject to the new rule, there is no new basis for
entitlement to compensation for PTSD. Therefore, determining the effective date for
service connection will be based on 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), which states that such date
“shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of
receipt of application.”
The new regulation became effective on July 13, 2010, and it applies to any PTSD claim
pending on that date which has not been finally decided and which fits the requirements
set forth in the regulation. This includes claims where a notice of disagreement has been