We the People (Essentials Twelfth Edition)
[…] In this manner, the Constitution focuses executive power and
legal responsibility on the president. The president is subject to some limitations because the appointment of all such officers, including ambassadors,
ministers, and federal judges, is subject to majority approval by the Senate. But
these appointments are at the discretion of the president, and these appointees
are generally loyal to the president.
Legislative Power Two constitutional provisions are the primary sources of the
president’s power in the legislative arena. The first of these is the provision in
Article II, Section 3, that the president “shall from time to time give to the Congress
Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration
such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.”
Delivering a State of the Union address may at first appear to be little more than
the president’s obligation to make recommendations for Congress’s consideration.
But as political and social conditions began to favor an increasingly prominent